Privacy Policy

This website has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Federal Privacy legislation as the standard for the way we handle your personal information.
The legislation provides that Tourism Northern Tasmania will only collect personal information at your request necessary for this website to conduct normal operations. Tourism Northern Tasmania will not disclose any of your information to any third party for the purposes of email marketing or any other non-related Tourism Northern Tasmania purpose. Subject to the exceptions provided for in legislation, we will not disclose your personal information to any another person.
Where inaccuracies occur as a result of an erroneous listing on Tiger Tour, the operator is responsible for correcting any such error directly with Tourism Tasmania in accordance with their processed and procedures. Should you request access to your personal information we will respond to your request as soon as possible.
From time to time Tourism Northern Tasmania may contract out certain services related to the administration of this website. At all times we will ensure contractors with access to your personal information will supply policy in maintaining confidentiality concerning that information.
We do not support spam methods and individuals or organisations using this site to send spam will be reported and dealt with in accordance with the provisions set out by the spam laws in the country of origin.

DISCLAIMER

Whilst the information and the third party information contained on this website have been presented with all due care, Tourism Northern Tasmania does not warrant or represent that the information or the third party information are free from errors or omissions.
The information and the third party information are made available on the understanding that Tourism Northern Tasmania shall have no liability (including liability by reason of negligence) to the users for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred or arising by reason of any person using or relying on the information and/or the third party information and whether caused by reason of any error, negligent act, omission or misrepresentation in the information or the third party information or otherwise.
Further, whilst the information and the third party information are considered to be true and correct at the date of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact on the accuracy of the information and the third party information. The information and the third party information may change without notice. Tourism Northern Tasmania is not and will not be, in any way, liable for the accuracy of any information printed and stored or in any way interpreted and used by a user.
Tourism Northern Tasmania takes no responsibility for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness neither of the information and/or the third party information, nor for the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of links or references to information sources (including Internet Sites) outside of this site. Links to other Internet Sites are not under the control of Tourism Northern Tasmania and are provided for information only.

Show Comments